Disqualifying Trump wouldn't necessarily remove him from the political stage
[…] votes, which certificates and papers shall be opened, presented, and acted upon in the alphabetical order . . . . If more than one return or paper purporting to be a return from a State shall have been received by the President of the Senate, those votes, and those only, shall be counted which shall have been regularly given by the electors who are shown by the determination mentioned in section 5 of this title to have been appointed . . . but in case there shall arise the question which of two or more of such State authorities determining what electors have been appointed, as mentioned in section 5 of this title, is the lawful tribunal of such State . . .

Section 5 refers to “determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors,” “so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.” Section 6 requires states to send “a certificate of such ascertainment of the electors appointed.”

Let’s return to the language Mr. Pence used: