Citizens United in Affordable Care Act litigation, Part VII
[…] The predictions say no. But it's in this area that I'll continue to remain cautiously optimistic. There may be political horse-trading, and the coverage formula may be significant different (and almost assuredly smaller). But before declaring the death of Section 5, let's give Congress a couple of weeks to see if anyone intends on raising a serious alternative. Supporters of the Voting Rights Act may be pleasantly surprised.

Is a federal ban on alien voting unconstitutional?

As a part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. 611(a) reads, "It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner," unless they are voting for non-federal officials on a different ballot.

In Inter Tribal, the Court found that the power to prescribe and enforce the qualifications of voters resides in the states, and that the federal government has no role (at least under the Elections Clause).