Is a federal ban on alien voting unconstitutional?
[…] Is a federal ban on alien voting unconstitutional?

As a part of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, 18 U.S.C. 611(a) reads, "It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner," unless they are voting for non-federal officials on a different ballot.

In Inter Tribal, the Court found that the power to prescribe and enforce the qualifications of voters resides in the states, and that the federal government has no role (at least under the Elections Clause).